Privacy Policy

GOYMOUR PROPERTIES LTD (GP) ALSO TRADING AS APPLEWOOD COUNTRYSIDE HOLIDAYS
IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY.

GP does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with current UK Data Protection legislation.

GP holds details about you on our database in order to process your enquiry or transaction and, where requested, so that you can be kept up to date with relevant details about our business,
activities and events.

We will not share your information to third parties except where it’s part of providing a service to you – for example; email communications (if opted in), order processing, customer research and profiling.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • To share your booking confirmation and other related information regarding your booking
  • To provide products and information linked with your purchases and products you have expressed an interest in
  • To enable us to administer any competitions or offers/ promotions which you may have entered
  • For record keeping purposes and to verify your identity
  • To carry out market research to improve the products and services we offer
  • To create a profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • To personalise any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us.

When you sign up with us for an online account, register to receive marketing communications from us, enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we will collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our website, social media and free guest Wi-Fi, we may also automatically collect the following information about you:

  • How you have reached the relevant platform.
  • Your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system.
  • Your journey through our platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information.
  • Information collected in any forms you complete.

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our platform. This is primarily to help us better understand how our guests use these platforms to enable us to create better content and more relevant communications.

We want you to be the first to know about news, offers, events and the activities of GP. If you haven’t already signed up to receive these please visit:
http://www.applewoodholidays.co.uk/newsletter-subscription/. You can unsubscribe by writing to us at info@applewoodholidays.co.uk.

Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of T&Cs updates may be affected.

Third-party analytics
GP uses third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. If you choose not to provide this personal data, we will not be able to use these services to improve your website experience in a simple and data driven way. GP uses the following services:

Third-party advertising
GP also uses third-party services to serve ads using retargeting and similar techniques. If you choose not to provide personal data we will not be able to personalise advertising targeted towards you in the same way. GP uses the following services:

  • Facebook, Inc – GP is using a so-called Facebook pixel to gather information about visitors for marketing purposes. Details about the cookies Facebook use and the data collected can be found in the Facebook Cookie Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies. It is also possible to set your preferences regarding targeted Facebook advertising here:
    https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.
  • Google LLC – GP is using visitor data in order to serve advertising in the Google network (including AdWords), across the internet. The ads are based on visitor data. Google utilises
    cookies in order to be able to serve these ads. Visitors can set their preferences regarding Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB.

Third-party bookings
We use a third party booking system named CampManager which is integrated into our website. CampManager will ask for personal information to secure your booking with us. Details of their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.campmanager.com/Privacy-Policy/.

Disclosure of your information
In order to provide our products and services to you or to fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations and mailing houses.

Cookies
“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your web browser to your computer, which enables the server to collect information about how you navigate the Applewood Countryside Park website. You can find out more about the way cookies work here: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic/online/cookies/. Cookies are only used on this site to hold data from one page to another. They are not used to store personal information. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser.

Security of information
We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use a secure payment gateway with encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so.

Access to Registered Users information
We will access the information recorded through the use of your registration to help us improve our service to you and to make our communications more relevant. We may use your information to send you offers and news about Applewood Countryside Park. Your information will not be passed to any third parties. We may contact you by post, email or telephone.

Other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Close Circuit Television (CCTV)
We use CCTV for the purposes of crime prevention as well as staff and guest safety. All images are controlled by the data controller solely for these purposes. For further information or request to see any images should be made to the data controller.

Access rights
You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information GP holds about you, please write to us at the following address: Applewood Countryside Park, Kenninghall Road, Banham, Norfolk, NR16 2HE. Any such request will also necessitate proof of identity being provided.

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@applewoodholidays.co.uk. Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address.
This helps us to ensure that we accept amendments from the correct person.

You may also request for your personal information to be removed from our database at any time. Details will only remain to be held if relevant to fulfil a product purchased or service provided.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address.

If you have subscribed to receive marketing communications, you can unsubscribe at any time.

Retention of information
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Changes to this privacy policy
We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
Goymour Properties Ltd
The Grove
Kenninghall Road
Banham
Norfolk
NR16 2HE

DPO contact email: dpo@goymourproperties.co.uk